26 Aug

PRE-EMC TRAINING SESSIONS

3 pre-EMC training sessions takes place this week.

1 –ITTF and French team training

The session will take place only on Wednesday 25 August and the morning of Thursday 26 August.

The aim for the ITTF players is mainly to get rid of the jet lag.

As for the French team (4G + 4B), it will be to check out the last minute details after the previous training sessions, which ended on 19 August.

Coaches: Dejan Papic (ITTF) & Jean-Denis Constant (FFTT)

List of  ITTF players:

Neridee Niño (VENEZUELA), Insana Makhauri (LETTONIE), Ruofei Rao (NOUVELLE-ZELANDE), Marie Migot (FRANCE)


Filip Ilijevski (CANADA), Victor Hung Ka Tak (HONG-KONG), Christopher Wheeler (ECOSSE), Aaron Junior Wilson (TRINIDAD et TOBAGO)

French national team players :

Malaurie MATHIEU, Audrey ZARIF, Eloïse SAINT DIZIER, Anaïs SALPIN

Alexandre CASSIN, Joé SEYFRIED, Nolan GIVONE, Damien IVARS

2 -French detection group training

Children selected:

Marion BERTHAUD 99, Julie ERRAUD 99, Claire Marie AVIT 00, Lucie GAUTHIER 00, Juliette GASQUEZ 00, Leïli MOSTAFAVI 00, Irvin BERTRAND 00, Joris REYNAUD 00, Dorian CALLET 01, Antoine DOYEN 01, Louis CHAERLE

Coaches:

Damien LOISEAU, Florian HABUDA, Xavier FORTINEAU

 

Aim: to be in top shape for the EMC.

Training: first regular play and then shorter and faster, moving on towards competition-like situations.

Individual training, on serve and aggressive return in order to take the initiative.
Physical training, video and competitive situation management.

The children have been doing very well so far, keeping up a high level and a good spirit.

Anecdote: to enhance a sports culture, we went to the Handball Euro Tournoi in Strasbourg last night.
3 – ALSACE pre-EMC training

As in previous years, the Alsace league organised an inter-region training session the week prior to the EMC.

From 21 to 26 August, 13 players from Champagne-Ardenne, Languedoc-Roussillon, Franche-Comté and Alsace have been training together.

The training has been in two stages; in the first the players took up training and in the first they focused more specifically on getting ready for the competition (individual training).

Players present:

  • Champagne-Ardenne: Clément Chobeau, Alexis Gosserez, Louis Cok

(Coaches: Cyril Mayeux et Julie Pillette). 

  • Languedoc-Roussillon: Juliette Gasquez, Léa Murat

(Coach: Nathalie Fortuny)

  • Franche-Comté: Clara Benier-Rollet, Jean-François Martin, Arthur Roland

(Coach: Paul Thévenin)

  • Alsace: Hélène Witz, Hélène Foels, Jonathan Boni, Alexandre Boos, Christian Riesterer (coaches: Jérôme Richert, Benjamin Genin)